Open public sector jobs in Canada
Jobs with the Government of Alberta and the City of Toronto, explained in plain words.
208 jobs
-
City of Toronto · Solid Waste Management Services Division · Toronto$34.82 per hour (2026 rate)Open to the public No closing date stated
-
Government of Alberta · Technology and Innovation$2,935.39 to $3,850.29 bi-weekly ($76,614 to $100,493 per year) Bachelor's degreeCloses in 6 days
-
Government of Alberta · Education and Childcare$3,148.2 to $4,126.82 as written, or $82,168 to $107,710 per year Bachelor's degreeOpen to the public Closes in 5 days
-
Government of Alberta · Agriculture and Irrigation$2,988.09 - $4,097.62 bi-weekly ($77,989 - $106,948 per year) Bachelor's degreeOpen to the public Closes in 12 days
-
Government of Alberta · Justice, Legal Services DivisionCrown Counsel 1: $103,024.79 to $129,781.47 per year. Crown Counsel 2: $145,992.96 to $180,793.66 per year. Crown Counsel 3: $194,447.09 to $215,605.58 per year. Bachelor's degreeOpen to the public Closes in 12 days
-
Government of Alberta · Justice, Legal Services DivisionCivil Crown Counsel 1: $103,024.79 to $129,781.47 per year. Counsel 2: $145,992.96 to $180,793.66 per year. Counsel 3: $194,447.09 to $215,605.58 per year. Bachelor's degreeOpen to the public Closes in 12 days
-
Government of Alberta · Forestry and Parks$26.46 to $33.48 per hour, plus 11.6% in place of paid holidays and vacation. High school diplomaOpen to the public Closes in 5 days
-
Government of Alberta · Technology and Innovation$3,148.20 to $4,126.82 bi-weekly ($82,168 to $107,710 per year) Bachelor's degreeOpen to the public Closes in 12 days
-
Government of Alberta · Technology and Innovation, Digital Design and Delivery division (Citizen Experience branch)$82,168 to $107,710 per year (bi-weekly $3,148.20 to $4,126.82) Bachelor's degreeOpen to the public Closes in 6 days
-
Government of Alberta · Children and Family Services$3,361.54 to $4,280.62 bi-weekly ($87,736 to $111,724 per year) Bachelor's degreeOpen to the public Closes in 5 days
-
Government of Alberta · Environment and Protected Areas$3,153.40 to $4,151.76 bi-weekly ($82,303 to $108,360 per year) College diplomaOpen to the public Closes in 15 days
-
Government of Alberta · Infrastructure$102,329 to $137,705 per year ($3,920.66 to $5,276.07 bi-weekly) Bachelor's degreeOpen to the public No closing date stated
-
Government of Alberta · Energy and Minerals, Ministry Services Division$3,920.66 to $5,276.07 bi-weekly ($102,329 to $137,705 per year) Bachelor's degreeOpen to the public Closes in 2 days
-
Government of Alberta · Ministry of Public Safety and Emergency Services$5,139.30-$6,526.16 bi-weekly ($134,135 - $170,333/year) Master's degreeOpen to the public No closing date stated
-
Government of Alberta · JusticeCivil Crown Counsel 1: $103,024.79 to $129,781.47 a year. Civil Crown Counsel 2: $145,992.96 to $180,793.66 a year. Civil Crown Counsel 3: $194,447.09 to $215,605.58 a year. Pay is also shown bi-weekly. Bachelor's degreeOpen to the public Closes in 9 days
-
City of Toronto · Toronto Paramedic Services, PS Operations · Tor$49.45 to $53.55 per hour (2026 rates). 2027 rates will be $51.33 to $55.58 per hour.Open to the public Closes in 21 days
-
City of Toronto · Communications, Marketing, Comms & Digital Strategy · Toronto$105,241.00 to $160,649.00 (pay period not stated) Master's degreeOpen to the public Closes in 5 days
-
City of Toronto · Toronto Water, Water Infrastructure Management · Toronto$89,337.00 to $132,880.00 per year Bachelor's degreeOpen to the public Closes in 6 days
-
City of Toronto · People & Equity, Business Services, Systems & Insight · Toronto$105,241.00 to $160,649.00 (PSG TM1054, wage grade PTM3)Open to the public Closes in 5 days
-
City of Toronto · People & Equity, Business Services, Systems & Insight · Toronto$89,337.00 to $132,880.00 per yearOpen to the public Closes in 5 days